Ecole FRANCAISE du XIXe siècle, d'après François DESPORTES

Lot 17
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
Result : 1 300EUR
Three parrots Gouache on beige paper Bears an inscription on the lower left Desportes fecit 44,5 x 25 cm One of the parrots is a reprise of a figure from the painting Nature morte de gibier prêt à être mis en broche, kept in the Musée de la chasse et de la nature de Paris, (see G. de Lastic and P. Jacky, Desportes, Saint Rémy en l'Eau, 2010, n° P585, reproduced).