BALZAC, Honoré de

Lot 128
Estimation :
1000 - 1200 EUR
BALZAC, Honoré de
Études de moeurs au XIXe siècle. Paris, Mme Charles-Béchet, 1834-1835, Werdet, 1837 (for the last volume). 12 vol. in-8. Contemporary half olive calf, gilt spine, gilt author, gilt title and tomaison. Collective edition, partly original, divided into three series: Scènes de la vie de province - Scènes de la vie parisienne - Scènes de la vie privée. Volume 1 of the Scènes de la vie privée: without the mention in the title "Avec une introduction aux Études de moeurs par M. Félix Davin."; volume 4 of the Scènes de la vie privée: reprint published by Werdet, dated 1837. Slight rubbing to the spine, scattered foxing. Vicaire, I, 196 ff.