Carminum libri quatuor ad celsissimum principem.... - Lot 325 - Delon - Hoebanx

Lot 325
Estimation :
120 - 150 EUR
Result : 120EUR
Carminum libri quatuor ad celsissimum principem. Lutetiae Parisiorum, Simonem Benard, 1680 > Manuscript ex-libris Ant. Mar. Lemière. > The binding bears the arms of the Harcourt College, founded in 1280 by Raoul d'Harcourt, doctor of law, grand-archdeacon of Rouen and canon of Paris. O.H.R. pl. 581. Incomplete. Missing pages 1 to 78. ATTACHED M de SAINT MARC "OEuvres de Boileau Despréaux" - 5 vols in-8. Paris 1747 ATTACHED TERNISIEN D'HAUDRICOURT (F). Fastes de la Nation française de la puissance des alliés. Paris, de la Fonderie et Imprimerie de Gillé, fils, 1807. 1 vol. in-4. Half calf of the period, smooth spine, faux-nerves delimiting caissons decorated with military trophies, the first one decorated with a crowned eagle. Work containing a title frontispiece & 100 plates. First volume only.